Schedule

 The Morden Corn & Apple Festival 2017 Schedule!

Free Main Stage
Free Youth and Children’s Events
Free Cottonwood Stage
Friday, August 25
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Graysville 4H Pancake Breakfast – Confederation Park
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Farmers’ Market – 7th & Stephen St
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E. corner of Stephen & 8th St.
10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Street Vendors Open
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. FREE Shuttle Bus Service
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Light Lunch – Morden 55+ Activity Centre, 306 North Railway St.
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Paula’s Face Painting – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Kid’s Play Area – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th Street
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Frog’s Hollow Petting Zoo – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th Street
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Mr. Bubbles – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th Street
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. FREE Baby Change & First Aid Station sponsored by Pfahl’s Drugs – Corner of 8th St. & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Pembina Hills Arts Council Members Summer Exhibition: “Oh Canada” – Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration for Busking- Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Busking Stations
12:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  Artist & Artisan Alley – 10th & Stephen St
12:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Wonder Shows Midway
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E Corner Stephen & 8th St.
12:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Knights of Columbus & Morden Lions Club Outdoor Bingo – Confederation Park
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Vince & Stacy Anderson
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk – Two stations at the Confederation Park and two stations upstairs at the Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk for Kids – workSpace379 Stephen St
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. FREE Hot Buttered Corn & Cold Apple Juice –  Stephen & Nelson St. – Sponsored by Decor Cabinet Company
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. FREE Historical Bus Tours of Morden – (Last tour leaves at 5pm) Church of God Parking Lot, 141 – 6th St.
1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Stephen Street Entertainer- Squire Lawrie – 8th and Stephen Street
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E Corner Stephen & 8th St.
3:00 p.m. Northern Reflections – Every other hour until midnight
3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Pie Eating Contest
4:00 p.m. HWY 6 Band – Every other hour until midnight
4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Carly Dow
5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Rosebank Road – Contest Winner
5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. DanceWorks All Style Hip Hop Competition (register through dwstudio.ca) –Youth Stage Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Official Opening of the Morden Corn & Apple Festival
7:00 p.m – 8:30 p.m Fake – A Cake Cover Band
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Gospel Service – Guest Speakers Hilary Price and Charles Price, Music by Jayme Giesbrecht –Access Event Centre, 111 & Gilmour St.
8:30pm – 10:30pm LIVE at the Kenmor (“Integrity in the Spotlight”), Special Guest: Malcolm Roulette  – Youth StageKenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
9:00 p.m – 10:30 p.m Snake Oil
9:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Morden Redskins Dance featuring: Uncle Jakes Band – Access Event Centre, 111 & Gilmour St.
Saturday, August 26
7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Graysville 4H Pancake Breakfast – Confederation Park 
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Farmers’ Market – 7th & Stephen St
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Youth For Christ Coffee & Donut Run – Along the parade route
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. FREE Shuttle Bus Service
10:00 a.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival PARADE Brought to you by Pembina Valley Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep.
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E. corner of Stephen & 8th St.
10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Street Vendors Open
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Light Lunch – Morden 55+ Activity Centre, 306 North Railway St.
11:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. Artist & Artisan Alley – 10th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Walk a scenic valley section of the Trans-Canada Trail – 3-7 km strenuous walk – Free shuttle buses every 20 mins. from United Church Parking lot Thornhill and 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. FREE Historical Bus Tours of Morden – (Last tour leaves at 5pm) Church of God Parking Lot, 141 6th St
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Strawberry Haven – St. Thomas Anglican Church, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Comic-con – Cosplay Face Painting – 9th and North Railway
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Comic-con- Dunk Tank – 9th and North Railway
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Comic-con- Cosplay – Mandelorian Mercs and Manitoba Ghostbusters – 9th and North Railway
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Paula’s Face Painting – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. FREE Baby Change & First Aid Station sponsored by Pfahl’s Drugs – Corner of 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Kid’s Play Area – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Frog’s Hollow Petting Zoo – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Mr. Bubbles – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th Street
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration for Busking – Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Busking Stations
12:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Pembina Hills Arts Council Members Summer Exhibition: “Oh Canada” – Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m.- 10:00 p.m. Paws and Rest Awhile Pet Station – between 9th and 10th Streets
12:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Wonder Shows Midway
12:20 p.m. – 1:05 p.m. Lakes and Pines
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Half a Buck
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E. corner of Stephen & 8th St.
12:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Knights of Columbus & Morden Lions Club Outdoor Bingo – Confederation Park
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Comic-con – Superhero Photo Op. – 9th and North Railway
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Comic-con – Quidditch – 9th and North Railway
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk – Two stations at the Confederation Park and two stations upstairs at the Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk for Kids – workSpace379 Stephen St
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Sport Court (Street Hockey) – Special Guest: Justin Falk – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
1:30 p.m. DanceWorks “Corneo & Juliette” Triple Threat Camp Presentation – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. FREE Hot Buttered Corn & Cold Apple Juice – Stephen & Nelson St – Sponsored by Decor Cabinet Company
1:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Stephen Street Entertainer – Squire Lawrie – 8th Stephen Street
1:25 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. Wreckin’ So
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Country Line Dance
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. United Way Combine Pull – North Railway St. between Shoppers Drug Mart and 55+ Activity Centre
2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Prairie Lakes
3:00 p.m. The Echo Valley Boys – Every other hour until midnight
3:35 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Bill Dowling
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tours – S.E Corner Stephen & 8th St.
3:30 p.m. DanceWorks “Corneo & Juliette” Triple Threat Camp Presentation – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
4:40 p.m – 5:25 p.m. Romi Mayes
4:00 p.m. ALH Speedway Corn & Apple Special – Located 3 miles west of Morden, turn North on Rd. 32 1/2 mile
4:00 p.m. Cathy Erickson Band – Every other hour until midnight
4:00 p.m. Comic-con – Costume Contest – 9th and North Railway
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Comic-con – Superhero Photo Op. – 9th and North Railway
5:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Casati
6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Saturday Night Live Coffee House (ft. local bands/artists) – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
6:00 p.m. Comic-con – Door Prize draw – 9th and North Railway
7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Gospel Concert Featuring Potters Clay and The Browns – Access Event Centre 111 Gilmour St.
7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Those Memories
9:00 p.m. “Bold as Lions” Concert – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
9:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Lottery Draw
9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Country Vegas
9:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Morden Redskins Dance featuring: Uncle Jakes Band – Access Event Centre, 111 Gilmour St.
Sunday, August 27
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Graysville 4H Pancake Breakfast – Confederation Park
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. FREE Shuttle Bus Service
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 p.m. FREE water bottles available at main stage.
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Kids Adventures – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Street Vendors Open
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Farmers’ Market – 7th and Stephen St.
10:05 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. The Browns
10:55 a.m. Guest Speaker: Charles Price
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Kids Church- Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
A free children’s worship service – Sponsored by  Christian Programs Committee
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Light Lunch – Morden 55+ Activity Centre, 306 North Railway St.
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. FREE Baby Change & First Aid Station sponsored by Pfahl’s Drugs – N.W. Corner of 8th St. & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 31st Annual Border Hills Car Club and South Central H.O.G. Chapter Show & Shine – in the Morden Park Bowl
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Pembina Hills Arts Council Members Summer Exhibition: “Oh Canada” – Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration for Busking Stations – Pembina Hills Arts Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Busking Stations
12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Frog’s Hollow Petting Zoo – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FREE Historical Bus Tours of Morden – (Last tour leaves at 5 pm) Church of God Parking Lot, 141 6th St.
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Artist & Artisan Alley – 10th & Stephen St.
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Paula’s Face Painting – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Paws and Rest Awhile – Pet Rest Station Between 9th & 10th St.
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Kid’s Play Area – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Mr. Bubbles – Manitoba Hydro Children’s Tent, 131 8th St.
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Wonder Shows Midway
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tour – S.E Corner Stephen & 8th St.
12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Knights of Columbus & Morden Lions Club Outdoor BingoConfederation Park
1:00 p.m. Ragged Edge Mud Racing – South on Mountain St. behind Huron Windows
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. FREE Hot Buttered Corn & Cold Apple Juice – Stephen & Nelson St – Sponsored by Decor Cabinet Company
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk – One station at the Confederation Park and two stations upstairs at the Pembina Hills Art Gallery, 8th & Stephen St.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Art Walk for Kids – workSpace379 Stephen St
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. The Fugitives
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Stephen Street Entertainer – Squire Lawrie – 8th and Stephen Street.
1:35 p.m. – 2:20 p.m. Jayme Giesbrecht
1:30 p.m. The Sunday Mix – Youth Stage – Kenmor Theatre 130 7th Street
2:25 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Potters Clay
3:00 p.m. Morden Corn & Apple Festival Closing Ceremonies
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Blue Color Harmony Boys
3:00 p.m. – 5:00p.m Canadian Fossil Discovery Centre Dig Tours – S.E Corner Stephen St & 8th St.
4:00 p.m. ALH Speedway Corn & Apple Special – Located 3 miles west of Morden, turn North on Rd. 32 1/2 mile
4:20 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. The Browns
6:00 p.m. Can’t wait to see you all next year!